Privacy Policy

Luxequisite Privacy Policy

Luxequisite is a private limited company incorporated in Singapore (“Luxequisite“, “us“, “we” or “our“). We provide an online platform to facilitate the sale of jewellery products between buyers and sellers.

This Privacy Policy applies to our websites located at www.luxequisite.com (each a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”) and all of the services available or related to therein (collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Luxequisite Service”) that may be provided by us or one or more of our affiliates.

This Privacy Policy also applies to all persons engaged in a contract of service with us (whether on a part-time, temporary or full-time basis) and interns and trainees working at or attached to us (collectively the “employees”), and all references to “employment” shall apply equally to internships and traineeships (as may be applicable).

By visiting the Sites, creating an account with us, using the Luxequisite Service or agreeing to the relevant terms of employment (if you are an employee) you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. What information do we collect about you?

If you are a user of the Luxequisite Service, we may collect from you information that personally identifies you, including your name, telephone number, email address and mailing address (“personal data“). We collect such personal data to provide you with the Luxequisite Service and (with your consent) to provide you with offers and information about the Luxequisite Service and other products or services we think you may be interested in.

We may also collect personal data about other individuals that you provide to us. For example, you may submit another person’s name and address if you wish us to deliver a product to that person as a gift. If you provide personal data of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to allow for his or her personal data to be collected, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will indicate if the collection and provision of certain categories of personal data is mandatory. For any such categories, we may not be able to provide you with access to the Luxequisite Service if you do not provide us with the required information.

If you are an employee, intern or trainee, we generally collect personal data that (a) you knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of or in connection with your employment, internship or traineeship with us after (i) you have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes under the relevant terms of your employment, internship or traineeship, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012)  or other applicable laws.

You acknowledge and agree that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data is necessary and should you not consent to such collection, use and disclosure, we may decide not to proceed with and/or continue your employment, internship or traineeship.

Please see below for more details on the types of personal data that we may collect from you.

When you create a Luxequisite account

When you create a Luxequisite account, we ask for some personal data, including your name, email address and telephone number. We may also collect other forms of personal data when you use your account to purchase or sell a product. Examples of such personal data include your payment and billing details, bank account details, delivery address and transaction history.

When you visit our Sites

Luxequisite collects industry standard data from everyone who visits our Sites — even if you don’t have a Luxequisite account. This includes log data that automatically records information about your visit, such as your browser type, operating system, the URL of the page that referred you, the different actions you performed, and the IP address you used to access pages on the Site. We use this type of information to provide you with an experience that’s relevant to your location based on the IP address, to prevent Site misuse, and to ensure the Site is working properly. We also collect data from cookies. To see the full list of cookies we use and how we use them, please read our Cookie Policy below.

When you use our chat bot

When you use the chat bot provided on our Sites, we may collect any personal data that you provide when using such chat bot (e.g. when initiating a chat session on the chat bot or during your chat sessions on the chat bot), such as your [name, email address]. This may also include any information, opinions or views that you may provide during these chat sessions.

When you contact us for help

Whenever you contact Luxequisite for help, we collect your name and email address along with additional information you provide in your request so that we can provide you with assistance and improve the Luxequisite Service.

Information from third parties

We may obtain your personal data from third party sources (e.g. social media platforms) that is necessary to provide you with the Luxequisite Service. Examples of such personal data we may obtain from third party sources include your [name, contact details and social media account username].

If you are an employee, intern or trainee

Personal data which we may collect includes, without limitation, your:

  • name or alias, gender, NRIC/FIN or passport number, date of birth, nationality, and country and city of birth;
  • mailing address, telephone numbers, email address and other contact details;
  • employment and training history;
  • salary information and bank account details;
  • details of your next-of-kin, spouse and other family members;
  • work-related health issues and disabilities;
  • records on leave of absence from work;
  • photographs and other audio-visual information;
  • performance assessments and disciplinary records; and
  • any additional information provided to us by you as a job applicant (that is, prior to being engaged as an employee).

If you are a user of the Luxequisite Service

You consent to Luxequisite collecting, using and disclosing your personal data for the following purposes:

  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the Luxequisite Service requested by you;
  • verifying your identity;
  • disclosing or transferring your personal data to other entities within the Luxequisite group of companies (collectively the “Affiliates“) to allow them to provide you with the Luxequisite Service requested by you and contact you in relation to the Luxequisite Service;
  • processing payment or credit transactions;
  • disclosing or transferring your personal data to independent third parties for the purposes of providing you with the Luxequisite Servce requested by you and contact you in relation to the Luxequisite Service. This may include communicating your personal data to third parties (including buyers, sellers and service providers) for the purposes of conducting authentication and valuation of the products listed on the Sites, fulfilling the orders you submit or receive through the Sites and processing the payments that you make or receive for such orders;
  • responding to, handling, and processing your queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback;
  • subject to your consent, sending you notifications and to inform you about new products or services we think you would be interested in. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at the email address provided below or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in communications you receive from us;
  • subject to your consent, allowing third party marketing and advertising companies in the jewellery industry to contact you about services that may be of interest to you. You may be contacted through telephone, SMS and/or email. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at the email address provided below or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in communications you receive from us;
  • data and logs are used in research to understand and improve the Luxequisite Service; to troubleshoot the Luxequisite Service; to detect and protect against error, fraud or other criminal activity; and to protect the security or integrity of the Luxequisite Service;
  • measuring, tracking, and analyzing trends and usage in connection with your use or the performance of the Luxequisite Service;
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority; and
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, your personal data may be part of the assets that is transferred (“business asset transaction“). You consent to such transfer and you acknowledge and agree that any successor or acquirer of Luxequisite or its assets will continue to have the right to use your personal data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you are an employee, intern or trainee

You consent to Luxequisite collecting, using and disclosing your personal data for the following purposes:

  • managing or terminating your employment, internship or traineeship including but not limited to
  • the administration, management and/or operation of the business of the Luxequisite group including but not limited to any business asset transaction;
  • compliance with applicable laws and regulations and/or legal proceedings; and
  • any additional purpose(s) as stipulated in your written consent provided for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data (as part of your terms of employment with us),

during and for a reasonable period after termination of your employment, internship or traineeship to the extent permitted by law.

  • Retention of your personal data

We will only retain your personal data until it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which your personal data was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  • Access to your personal data

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal data accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Please contact us at hello@luxequisite.com if you would like to access the personal data that we hold about you, correct any personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data or to request that your personal data be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal data, correct or delete your personal data within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. In relation to any request for access to any personal data, we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for the processing of this request in accordance with applicable local legislation.

Deletion of your account with us will not automatically delete the personal data held about you. If you would like to request that we delete all personal data together with the deletion of your account, please contact us at hello@luxequisite.com. Our ability to comply with your deletion request is subject to any applicable legal or other requirement to maintain certain records of your personal data. In that regard, please note that the deletion of your personal data from our database will result in us not being able to provide you with the Luxequisite Service.

  • Luxequisite’s policies for children

This Privacy Policy is not directed at persons under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any personal data from children under 18. If you are aware of a user under the age of 18 using the Luxequisite Service, please contact us at hello@luxequisite.com.

  • Storage and security of your personal data

We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal data and to protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised collection, copying, access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or anonymise any personal data we hold about you which is no longer required under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Where you have chosen a password to access the Luxequisite Service, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone.

Due to the nature of the internet, we do not provide any guarantee or warranty regarding the security of your personal data during transmission to or storage by us and you acknowledge that you disclose your personal data to us at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal data in connection with the Luxequisite Service.

The personal data you provide to us will be transferred to and stored with a cloud service provider with servers that are located in various jurisdictions. In addition, some of the Affiliates to which your personal data may be disclosed or transferred under section 2 above may be located outside your home jurisdiction. Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws than those of your home jurisdiction. In those circumstances, Luxequisite will ensure that recipients in those countries will provide you with a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection of your home jurisdiction.

  • Cookie Policy

Some of the information that we collect will not personally identify you but will instead track your use of the Luxequisite Service or the Sites so that we can better understand how the Luxequisite Service is used by end users and in turn enhance and improve your experience in using the Luxequisite Service. This information can be obtained through the use of cookies. Cookies are a small data file transferred to your device that recognises and identifies your device and allows your device to ‘remember’ information from the Sites for future use.

We may collect technical information from your web browser or mobile device or your use of our services through a web browser or mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type and IP address. We may also use cookies to track your responses to advertisements on the Sites by us or our partners.

Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or the web browser, the abovementioned information may be collected and used by us automatically through your use of the Luxequisite Service or the Sites.

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising.

  • Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, their settings usually allow you to clear or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, however, some of the features of the Luxequisite Service may not function properly.
  • To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • To opt out of ads on third party websites (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Google) that are ta rgeted to your interests, use the ad settings available on those websites.

The Sites currently do not respond to Do Not Track signals. However, we believe that you should have a choice regarding interest-based ads served by our partners, which is why we outline the options available to you above.

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

Luxequisite reserves the right to amend all or any part of this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be notified via the Sites, Luxequisite Service or, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. Your continued use of the Site or the Luxequisite Service or your continued employment, internship or traineeship with us after any such changes are notified to you constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy as amended.

  • Other Apps

The Sites may have links to other third party websites. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by such websites and, while we do not permit those websites to track your use of the Luxequisite Service or the Sites, we are unable to control whether such tracking mechanisms are implemented by those websites. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. The use of online tracking mechanism by those third-party websites and services is subject to those third parties’ own privacy policies, and not this Privacy Policy.

  • Effect of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent statements that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

  • Contact Us

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to our data protection officer at hello@luxequisite.com.

Last updated 16th August 2019